Puppy Forum and Dog Forums banner

1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Recently our dog 10 years of age, Westy terrier, had a seizure like episode, she walked around in a drunk like stupor for a little over a minute. She has been throwing up yellow bile, when taking Doxycycline for her anaplasmosis. We stopped the doxy for a little while for her stomach to get better, however, she is depressed, lethargic and shakes every time she eats. She is losing weight as well. We gave her an anti-nausea medication and she held up great for a day, tired but has yet to vomit. She still is lethargic and we need to get rid of the anaplasmosis, without hurting her liver or pancreas. She has always had GI issues.

The doctor said she was fine and most likely the high levels of PercisionPSL are due to other factors but I’m pretty sure they are not. Here’s her blood test and I’m concerned.

TEST:
Protein: 6.8 g/dl
Albumin: 3.6
Globulin: 3.2

A/G 1:1

AST (SGOT): 51 Ref. Range 15-66

ALT (SGPT) 151 Ref. Range 15-181 High

Alk Phosphatase 6771 Ref. Range 5-131High She said this is most likely due to other factors. :(

GGTP:9

Bilirubin: 0.1

Urea Nitrogen 46 (high)
Creatinine: 1.1

BUN/Creatinine Ratio 42 (high)

Phosphorus: 5.5

Glucose: 102

Calcium 11.5 (high) Ref. Range 8.9-11.4

Magnesium 2.7 (high) Ref. Range 1.5-2.5

Sodium: 144, Potassium: 4.9, Na/K ratio: 29, Chloride: 102,

Cholesterol: 580 (high)

Triglycerides: 30 reference range: 29-291, seems slightly low?

Amylase: 1051

PrecisionPSL: 680 HIGHCorrelate with abnormal PLI concentrations, most likely pancreatitis. Now i’m scared because this is way over the reference range and it seemed like the doctors said she would most likely be fine.

Her blood count is excellent.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Seven months prior to this blood test, doctors discovered multiple nodules on her pancreas, they said it could be malignant or benign or hyperplasia. To get a clearer diagnosis wold have been too costly and would of required surgery.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
We are feeding her baby food, sometimes chicken and rice by the teaspoon with anti-acid pills, so her stomach doesn’t act up. She is losing weight and is sick.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,911 Posts
No one on this forum can give you a diagnosis. We can give you advice or consolation AFTER you receive a veterinary diagnosis, but not before.

Please take her to a different vet who won't brush her condition off as "fine" and work on a plan to manage her illness. It sounds like she is suffering.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Well she is doing better today. Walked two miles and are all her chicken and rice after. I don't want a diagnosis just foods an methods that are friendly to her gi tract, pancreas and liver.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,911 Posts
Well she is doing better today. Walked two miles and are all her chicken and rice after. I don't want a diagnosis just foods an methods that are friendly to her gi tract, pancreas and liver.
I'm glad to hear she is doing better.

You should also to discuss nutrition and dietary options with your veterinarian, as they should be part of her treatment plan. Unfortunately, no one here can recommend treatment for your dog, either medicinal or nutritional.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,227 Posts
Dogaware.com may be of some help here. Lots of info on diet and disease and how to feed fresh food properly.

This site may be easier for starters though. Add calcium and a vitamin/mineral supplement to your choice of meat and carb and you will have a decent diet for the short term.

The liver enzymes might be wonky due to the infection rather than the liver itself being compromised, perhaps the same is true for other readings, don't know. Dogaware has a link to a discussion on this on the liver disease page. Sassy always had a wonky liver enzyme but it was never more than double normal and the specific enzyme that was off changed from test to test I think. She had kidney disease, moderate heart murmur and degenerative myelopathy to fight and her liver worked hard to keep her on track.

Lean chicken and mushy rice is an excellent diet if fat bothers her, add that calcium and she will be fine for a while, add the minerals and vitamins and there is a complete diet with low fat and not too much phosphorus in case her kidneys are in trouble. You are doing great if she is up to walking a couple miles and eating fine after.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Dogaware.com may be of some help here. Lots of info on diet and disease and how to feed fresh food properly.

This site may be easier for starters though. Add calcium and a vitamin/mineral supplement to your choice of meat and carb and you will have a decent diet for the short term.

The liver enzymes might be wonky due to the infection rather than the liver itself being compromised, perhaps the same is true for other readings, don't know. Dogaware has a link to a discussion on this on the liver disease page. Sassy always had a wonky liver enzyme but it was never more than double normal and the specific enzyme that was off changed from test to test I think. She had kidney disease, moderate heart murmur and degenerative myelopathy to fight and her liver worked hard to keep her on track.

Lean chicken and mushy rice is an excellent diet if fat bothers her, add that calcium and she will be fine for a while, add the minerals and vitamins and there is a complete diet with low fat and not too much phosphorus in case her kidneys are in trouble. You are doing great if she is up to walking a couple miles and eating fine after.
Thank you so much. I really appreciate it!

We took our dog today to get another check up and to look at her pancreas. She had grey matter on her liver, which was of no concern. They do not know if it is cancer but her pancreas does look gnarly, could be benign or malignant, not sure until we do a biopsy, which we most likely won’t. Anyway to help the pancreas, are enzymes good to give dogs?

We gave her white rice, chicken breast, and boiled acorn squash today. She felt fine and did not shake after eating.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Dogaware.com may be of some help here. Lots of info on diet and disease and how to feed fresh food properly.

This site may be easier for starters though. Add calcium and a vitamin/mineral supplement to your choice of meat and carb and you will have a decent diet for the short term.

The liver enzymes might be wonky due to the infection rather than the liver itself being compromised, perhaps the same is true for other readings, don't know. Dogaware has a link to a discussion on this on the liver disease page. Sassy always had a wonky liver enzyme but it was never more than double normal and the specific enzyme that was off changed from test to test I think. She had kidney disease, moderate heart murmur and degenerative myelopathy to fight and her liver worked hard to keep her on track.

Lean chicken and mushy rice is an excellent diet if fat bothers her, add that calcium and she will be fine for a while, add the minerals and vitamins and there is a complete diet with low fat and not too much phosphorus in case her kidneys are in trouble. You are doing great if she is up to walking a couple miles and eating fine after.
She has lost two pounds, and seems to be running better and utilizing her back legs more often. She seems great, I’m just nervous for her pancreas. She’s eating and sleeping well. We have her on Wellness weight watch wet food, and a Fromm reduced fat, both grain free. I’ll also do a raw diet sometimes as well.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,376 Posts
I am glad she is having some good days. Even thought nothing my vet looked at, tested and still didn't have any answers to help my GI problem dog we still worked very closely together on what was working and any changes even if they were little. I stuck with the same ingredients for his meals.. Once I found something that didn't upset him it never changed it for a long time.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
I am glad she is having some good days. Even thought nothing my vet looked at, tested and still didn't have any answers to help my GI problem dog we still worked very closely together on what was working and any changes even if they were little. I stuck with the same ingredients for his meals.. Once I found something that didn't upset him it never changed it for a long time.
Great News is better than Good News.

The vet called us back and they compared the pancreas photos from 7 in a half months ago with the recent photos and the nodules have not changed at all. They said it was most likely not cancer and something we wouldn’t worry about. They said she might of had acute and/or chronic pancreatitis, however, she is able to eat 10% fat wet food fine and feels great after it. We are still feeding her wellness and Fromm with the occasional chicken, rice, cooked squash and veggies.

Now, I have a question!

The vet said that they would take another blood test and urine analysis as the recent one was just after her throwing up for four days and getting sick off the doxycycline. So my question is should we give her a liver biopsy, the Vet seems to think so, to figure out what is the cause with the elevated liver enzymes. I know you can not answer this question. I just feel like it would be better if we get multiple blood tests and urine analysis’s for the next several months, wait on the biopsy and we would try to give her milk thistle everyday to normalize the liver enzymes.

My friends who have a dog that almost died from liver failure swear by it and the reviews online are very positive and say that their dog's elevated liver enzymes decreased exponentially into normal range. Is this a scam or should this be experimented with, I mean it won’t hurt to try.

Any input would greatly be appreciated!
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top