Puppy Forum and Dog Forums banner

1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
So our 3 year old shichon hasn't been feeling well the past few weeks, his latest CBC showed the following (only posting the higher than normal values, all other values fine), also posted last weeks findings.

WBC - 20.1
RETICULOCYTE - 144
PLATELET - 466
NEUTROPHIL - 15035

Last week his counts were fine other than the following were high and low:
WBC - 21.5 - high
RETICULOCYTE - 35
PLATELET - 304
NEUTROPHIL - 15931 - High
Monocyte - 2236 - HIGH
T4 - 0.9 - LOW

Any ideas??? Our vet is stumped.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,745 Posts
Unfortunately, it's against the forum rules to even guess at a diagnosis - the health section is largely for discussing issues that are already diagnosed by a vet. Even if there were many veterinary professionals here, diagnosing an animal without an in-person Vet-Client-Patient Relationship is a quick way to lose their license.

I'd be requesting a referral to an internal specialist or seeking a second opinion if your vet is stumped and their treatment seems to not be improving things. Wishing your pup the best, good luck!
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top