Puppy Forum and Dog Forums banner

1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
My fiance and I have noticed that our 9 month old has been going to the bathroom every 15-30 minutes. We started getting concerned when he was around 7 months and started to take some action. His urinalysis results came back with a high white blood cell count and blood in his urine, and very, very diluted. We thought maybe a UTI or something. He was put on antibiotics and they did not work (cephalexin, then clavamox). He then had an X-ray which came back negative. Following that was an ultrasound that came back negative. Lastly, today the blood work came back negative. We are planning on doing the next recommended test, which I believe is some type of dye test.

The vet believes, as well as us, that he definitely has a kidney problem. His bladder is filling to it's fullest within 30 minutes regardless how much water he drinks. Basically, he is urinating everything he is consuming within a short time, not allowing the kidneys to do their job.

Has anyone else experienced a problem or symptoms like this? If the next test doesn't show a result, the vet believes he may have chronic kidney disease, or some type of major problem, eventually leading to kidney failure. However, the vet said a possibility is that he doesn't have some type of hormone that can cause this, and a daily pill would be the cure. But, that idea isn't being looked at right now. They think it's more serious.

I may have missed some of his story, but that is everything in a nutshell. Also, I don't want to get into the breeder or anything other than possible diagnosis/help. I am in contact with the breeder and no other dogs in Logan's litter have any urination/kidney problems.

Logan has no other problems except for his urination. His growth has been stunted a little bit from this, but he may still have that growth spurt since he is only 9 months old.

Thank you in advance,

p1ng
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,186 Posts
Diabetes insipidus, aka water diabetes. It's not a problem with kidneys, necessarily, it can be a problem with the brain's connection to the kidneys. Humans suffer from it, too.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Diabetes insipidus, aka water diabetes. It's not a problem with kidneys, necessarily, it can be a problem with the brain's connection to the kidneys. Humans suffer from it, too.
If that is the case, and treatable, will all his current problems alter his life expectancy? And, will he be able to hold his urine like a regular dog?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,406 Posts
If that is the case, and treatable, will all his current problems alter his life expectancy? And, will he be able to hold his urine like a regular dog?
Diabetes insipidus is ONE possibility. To really know what is going on, you probably need to see a vet internist.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Diabetes insipidus is ONE possibility. To really know what is going on, you probably need to see a vet internist.
He is currently being seen at the Michigan State University College of Veterinary Medicine, and they are working with my regular vet to diagnose his problems. I personally don't know how much better help we can get right now.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,186 Posts
I don't know in dogs. It's not dangerous in humans as long as you stay hydrated. Depending on the cause, in humans one treatment is vasopressin, which regulates the kidneys so you can hold your urine. I don't know if dogs can take vasopressin. That's IF he has diabetes insipidus. In humans, DI is regularly misdiagnosed and sufferers go untreated for years.

It was something doctors thought I had, so I did a lot of research. I just have nerve damage, it turns out.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Has a blood test been done? It does sound like Kidney disease to me. Diabetes Insipidus is what I call 'jumping to conclusions' at this stage.
Yes, here is a copy of his dismissal from the ultrasound. Blood work was done at this time.

Logan, a 9 month old neutered male Labrador Retriever, presented to MSU VTH today for a history of frequent urination and a negative urine culture. Logan has had to go outside to urinate every 15-30 minutes since he was adopted in September 2011. In November 2011, he was neutered without any change in his urination habits. He was placed on Cephalexin in mid-January and started dribbling urine in the house before he went outside. He was switched to Clavamox and his owners feel it has helped. He does not urinate in his sleep and his urine is clear with no odor. No stones have been found on radiographs or previous ultrasounds. He has not been straining to urinate. No increase in drinking water has been noted.
He was adopted from a breeder and no other problems have been noted with his littermates. He is being treated with Panacur for whipworms and roundworms. He is up to date on vaccines.
PHYSICAL FINDINGS:
T: 102.0 P: 100 beats/minute R: 36 breaths/min Weight: 19.7 kgs (43.4 lbs)
Logan was bright, alert, and responsive upon physical examination. His heart and lungs auscultated normally. No pain was elicited upon abdominal palpation. His bladder was small on initial presentation but rapidly increased in size upon additional palpations. When he went outside to urinate, he produced a normal stream of urine, after which his bladder was empty.
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS:
Urine analysis
UA Collection UA Vol Sub UA Vol Spun UA Color UA Appear UA Spec Grav UA pH UA Protein UA Glucose UA Ketones UA Heme UA Bili UA WBC UA RBC
Voided
50 mL
5 mL Yellow
Clear 1.009 7.2 Negative Negative Negative Negative Negative
mg/dL mg/dL
None Seen /hpf None Seen /hpf
OwnerName: PatientName: MSURecord#: Signalment: Phone #:
p1ngputts LOGAN
423862 LabradorRetriever,N,0
Copy Sent On ____________ Copy Sent By ______
DATE OF DISCHARGE: 02/16/2012
Page 1 of 3
MSU VTH LOGAN (#423862), owned by p1ngputts 02/16/2012
UA Epi Cells See Below
UA Squamous Epi1 - 10 (Few) /lpf
UA Casts UA Bacteria UA Sperm UA Crystals UA Fat Droplets
None Seen /lpf None Seen /hpf None Seen /hpf None Seen /lpf
Moderate /hpf
Urinary system ultrasound:
Results from a board-certified radiologist are pending. Initial review shows an unremarkable urinary tract.
Venous blood gas:
pH at 37 PCO2 at 37 PO2 at 37 SO2%
pH Temp Corr PCO2 Temp Corr PO2 Temp Corr A BG Calc HCO3 Calc
7.43 H[7.34-7.42]
BEecf BG Calc -4.8 BE-B Calc -2.8 P50 BG Calc 23.6 SBC BG Calc 21.7 Sodium BG 147
Potassium BG 3.8 Chloride BG 116 I Calcium BG 4.5 I Magnesium BG 0.95
Glucose BG 80 Lactate BG 0.4 BUN BG 13 Creatinine BG 0.8
[-6.1-0.7]
[145-152] [3.0-4.8] [113-124] [3.6-5.4]
[66-115] [0.3-3.4] [11-31] [0.7-1.8]
mmol/L mmHg mmol/L mmol/L mmol/L mmol/L mg/dL mg/dL mg/dL mmol/L mg/dL mg/dL
29.3 42.8 79.5 7.40 31.8 48.9 110.6 19.7
[24.4-39.3] mmHg [30.6-57.4] mmHg [50.4-89.2] %
mmHg mmHg mmHg
[16.0-24.0]mmol/L mmol/L
TCO2 Calc
An Gap BG Calc 11.3[10.6-21.3] mmol/L
Ca/Mg BG Calc 2.9
n Calcium Calc 4.5 [3.6-5.4] mg/dL
n Magnesium Calc1.00 mg/dL Osmol BG Calc 291 [290-300] mOsm/kg
BUN/Cre BG Calc16.2
TREATMENT/PROCEDURES PERFORMED: None performed today
DISMISSAL INFORMATION:
The reason that Logan continually needs to urinate outside is that his urine is always very dilute. His kidneys are not doing their job to reabsorb water that he drinks to concentrate his urine appropriately. There are several possible causes for dilute urine. This can occur with primary disease of the kidneys, such as some congenital diseases in which the kidneys do not form correctly (renal dysplasia), or this can occur with a defect or deficiency of the hormone vasopressin, which is responsible for telling the kidneys to reabsorb water. Today, we performed a urinalysis and ultrasound of Logan's urinary system. Ultrasound of his urinary tract is normal at this time. His urine analysis is unremarkable, with the exception of a low specific gravity. Low urine specific gravity indicates his urine is very dilute. There was no evidence of a urinary tract infection or inflammation within the urine. We also ran a venous blood gas to check his BUN and creatinine values (markers of kidney function). These values were within normal limits.
20.6
[17.1-24.7]mmol/L
Page 2 of 3
MSU VTH LOGAN (#423862), owned by p1ngputts 02/16/2012
At this time, bloodwork, radiographs and ultrasound have not shown any abnormalities in Logan's urinary tract. Further
diagnostic testing is recommended as we are concerned about the filtration rate of Logan's kidneys.
Iohexol Clearance Test
The next diagnostic stop for Logan would be an iohexol clearance test. This test will measure the rate in which Logan's kidneys are filtering his blood (glomerular filtration rate or GFR). Iohexol is a contrast agent that contains iodine. By measuring disappearance of iodine in serum following a single IV dose of iohexol, GFR can be estimated. As with any procedure where radiographic contrast material is being administered IV, potential rare adverse reactions to iohexol can occur and include anaphylaxis, arrhythmias, hypotension, acute renal failure, nausea and vomiting.
To perform this test, Logan will need to be fasted 12 hours prior to testing. He must have access to water to ensure he is adequately hydrated. You can drop Logan off in the morning and pick him up in the afternoon, if all goes well with the testing. Test results will take 4-6 business days. The approximate cost for this test is $350-$400.
This test is recommended as the next step to determine if there is a disease in Logan's kidneys causing the kidneys not to
function appropriately. Although the kidneys look normal on ultrasound, there may be microscopic disease within the kidneys causing them not to filter blood like they should. This can cause dilute urine without necessarily causing abnormalities in the kidney blood markers (BUN and creatinine).
DDAVP Trial
If Logan's iohexol clearance test comes back normal. the next diagnostic step would be a trial run of DDAVP (desmopressin acetate) to treat diabetes insipidus. Diabetes insipidus has two possible causes - a lack of production of vasopressin (hormone that resorbs water from urine) or a lack of kidney response to vasopressin. A positive response (less frequent urination) to DDAVP would indicate a diagnosis of central diabetes insipidus (lack of production of vasopressin). A negative response to DDAVP would indicate a diagnosis of nephrogenic diabetes insipidus (lack of response to vasopressin). There is no treatment for nephrogenic diabetes insipidus but we can modify Logan's diet and prescribe medication to help decrease the frequency of his urination.
It may helpful also to measure the specific gravity of his urine several times over the course of the day to determine how
dilute it becomes, starting with the first urination of the morning. If you can catch samples from multiple outings over
the course of a day, starting with the first urination, and bring the individual samples to MSU, we can check them for you
at no charge. We can also provide you with urine specimen cups if you need them.
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top