Puppy Forum and Dog Forums banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,075 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
I took Blu Boy to the vet this morning because I noticed he was paling out and had vomited bile. I also have noticed an increase in his panting all of the time. I explained everything to the vet.

The vet clinic did some bloodwork ($123 test) which showed his liver enzymes were slightly elevated at 100. I am going to go back on Monday and request a copy of the tests. There were three sheets of numbers. I was told everything was in the normal range ... all but the liver and white cell count. (I was too nervous after what just happened to Leeo ) .... I really forgot to get a copy. They are only open a half a day and are now closed. :/

I was told that they do not seem to begin to be concerned about liver enzyme levels unless it is at 200 and above? His white cell count was a bit elevated and I was told it was not by much and that can be from parasites ... but I cannot remember the number. He was given a shot for nausea and sent home.

What should the liver enzyme level number be in a normal reading? Does diet effect this also? I switched dog foods almost two months ago.

Any information is appreciated. :)

EDIT: I also forgot to mention that Blu Boy is a tad bit overweight. He has gained 1/2 pound since April when he was in for kennel cough. :/ Can this effect liver enzymes?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,145 Posts
Well it's hard to say without seeing it, but typically one slightly elevated liver enzyme if everything else was normal wouldn't worry me. Vomiting itself is a common cause of mild, transiently increased liver enzymes... vomiting can be a fairly violent experience from your internal organs' perspective, the liver gets physically knocked around a little bit, maybe damaging a few cells, resulting in the leaking of some of those enzymes. You can always have that value rechecked in a few weeks when he isn't vomiting anymore, and if it went back down to normal than it was nothing to worry about.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,043 Posts
I'm not familiar with liver enzyme levels, but wanted to say I hope it turns out to be nothing of concern, and temporary. Sending good thoughts.

I've heard milk thistle helps support liver function.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,075 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Well it's hard to say without seeing it, but typically one slightly elevated liver enzyme if everything else was normal wouldn't worry me. Vomiting itself is a common cause of mild, transiently increased liver enzymes... vomiting can be a fairly violent experience from your internal organs' perspective, the liver gets physically knocked around a little bit, maybe damaging a few cells, resulting in the leaking of some of those enzymes. You can always have that value rechecked in a few weeks when he isn't vomiting anymore, and if it went back down to normal than it was nothing to worry about.
Thank you so much sassafras!

Is there a separate test that I should ask for? Just a liver enzyme test? I just get paranoid .... I worry so much now being he is Leeo's littermate. :/

If the liver enzyme count does not go down when I have him re-tested ... then what testing should I be concerned in getting done? I want to know what to ask for. He will be 6 years old tomorrow ... if that even matters! Lol! :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,075 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
I'm not familiar with liver enzyme levels, but wanted to say I hope it turns out to be nothing of concern, and temporary. Sending good thoughts.

I've heard milk thistle helps support liver function.
Thank you. :) Me too .... It would be a bit much if Blu Boy gets ill this year too. :/ Maybe he has had too much good food. I am wondering about his protein levels he has been eating. I just switched foods about 8 weeks ago. I went from 4Health and TOTW to 4Health and wellness Super5Mix. I am going to look closely at the fat and protein levels.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,406 Posts
If the liver values don't go down, is there a vet internist you can get referred to? Is this the same vet who was unable to DX Leeo?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,075 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
If the liver values don't go down, is there a vet internist you can get referred to? Is this the same vet who was unable to DX Leeo?
One of their counterparts. :( The same clinic.

EDIT: I have been thinking about what you said .... if there is no change I will contact my favorite Vet/Surgeon at the ER. :) He knows exactly what he is doing.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,075 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Well well well now! Seems Blu Boy is still drinking water and eating food ... eating a tad bit of grass for his upset tummy because he was allergic to the nausea injection! Uuuugh! Now he has the runs and won't touch the pumpkin! I am sure the runs are from the injection ....He seems normal in every other way? He has quit that horrible non-stop panting.

Poor guys eyes swelled almost shut and he got hives. They gave him Cerenia. I guess we will add that to his allergy list. :(

The tests they gave him were Smac & Cbc

I cannot get to the vet today to get any copies of his numbers for future use ... Dad had an errand he couldn't get out of. Everybody's Birthday yesterday was a dud! I have had a horrible few days. I hope it stops. I am about to pull my hair out! Lol! :D 2012 is going to go down as the worst year ever! Lol! :D

I am lucky to even be able to post today ... my computer that I just fixed went down yesterday too! I do not know how I fixed it .... but I worked on the files for almost two hours this morning. I can finally get DF ... unscrambled!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
878 Posts
Sorry to hear Blu Boy isn't feeling too well, and hoping he'll feel better soon, and things will improve for you too. (I'm not exactly a fan of 2012 either).

I'm definitely not an expert, however I've been researching liver stuff as a result of Hamish's recent blood test results. As I understand it the desired ranges for blood test results may vary from lab to lab - this is the information I found online, which closely correlated to the printout I got from my vets, about the tests where Hamish's readings were above normal and they talked about liver enzymes:

ALT 10 - 100
ALKP 23 - 213

These were the two tests that they have done on subsequent visits, and they are tracking the speed of any changes (they say that it is the rate of change that is important, rather than the actual numbers).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,075 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Sorry to hear Blu Boy isn't feeling too well, and hoping he'll feel better soon, and things will improve for you too. (I'm not exactly a fan of 2012 either).

I'm definitely not an expert, however I've been researching liver stuff as a result of Hamish's recent blood test results. As I understand it the desired ranges for blood test results may vary from lab to lab - this is the information I found online, which closely correlated to the printout I got from my vets, about the tests where Hamish's readings were above normal and they talked about liver enzymes:

ALT 10 - 100
ALKP 23 - 213

These were the two tests that they have done on subsequent visits, and they are tracking the speed of any changes (they say that it is the rate of change that is important, rather than the actual numbers).
Thank you so much for this. I will definitely have something to compare the next test to since he had one done. They said the white cell was a tad down ... not much but this is quite common even in people. The liver enzmye was 100. They said if it is over 200 ... then they begin to worry?

I am thinking maybe he had a doggie virus? That was also mentioned that maybe he just had a tummy virus ....... and that panting comes from many things ... temperature, pain, illness, stress. Poor Blu Boy has had a lot of stress this year ... lost his Littermate/Brother ... and he lost his real Mom (My Mother) in July of 2010 ... and has had to endure all my recent rescues. (Benny, Abbylynn, Lucy, and Eddee) He has had a lot on his doggie plate.

Thanks for the info. I am going to do some research on it ... if my computer holds out! Lol! :D
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top